?

Log in

~*~WheN I'm C0veReD iN RaiN~*~ [entries|friends|calendar]
Sarah

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

New LJ. [01 Jul 2007|01:10am]
Add this one. I won't be writing in this one anymore, but I want to keep you all as friends!

http://comfy-love.livejournal.com/
2 got soaked get covered in rain

[09 Apr 2007|04:05pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Re-reading that last journal entry, I can't help but to laugh since I mentioned "my friend, John" getting us RENT tickets. Since then, I have fallen completely in love with him. He's one of the best things that has ever happened to me. I'm so thankful for him & I honestly cannot believe that I've fallen for someone who is so special and so caring. I could not be any happier with him. He's perfect. =)

Stephanie and I aren't talking...but what else is new? She stopped talking to me suddenly, and for once, I didn't go running to her asking her what was wrong. She's played this game with me for FAR too long and I'm done. I'm done giving her attention that she's BEGGING for. Once again...she's blaming ME for everything. It's MY fault that she stopped talking to me? Um. Yeah. Okay. But, I'm done caring. She's put me through so much shit and I just cannot deal with it anymore.

On another note dealing with friends...I could not thank Kelly, Kayla, & John enough. Those three have always been there for me the ENTIRE time they've known me. I love them all to death and I have no idea what I'd do without them. They are three of the very best friends anyone could ever ask for. I love you all so much.

I am so confused as to what I want to do after high school. I know I want to go onto college. But, whether I want to go to Mizzou or Stephen's...I have no idea. I don't know what I want to major in at Mizzou and I don't want to room with some random person. At Stephen's, I'd be able to room by myself, most likely, and join their choir since I already know their choir director...she was my choir teacher in 8th grade. But, I'd much rather go to a larger university...like Mizzou. WTF. I don't fucking know. I try to think about it all and I just get even more confused and stressed out about it all. Who knows.

Anyway. I'm so sorry for the major lack of updates. I don't even know if anyone will read this or not.

4 got soaked get covered in rain

[25 Oct 2006|11:45pm]
[ mood | cold ]

My mom & I were lucky enough to be able to see RENT at Jesse Auditorium last night. My friend, John, got us tickets because we weren't able to get any and I seriously cannot thank him enough. It was THE most amazing thing I have ever seen. The cast...the set...the songs...the acting. My God, it was all SO unbelievable.

When the show started, I felt overwhelmed with happiness & excitement. I couldn't believe I was going to actually get to see it performed on stage. It was the coolest feeling ever. It's such a brilliant musical & the music in it is SO much fun. I would love to do something like that one day. Perform in a show like RENT with a traveling cast. Ahh...it'd be so amazing.

What's even cooler is that the two guys who played Mark (Harley Jay) & Roger (Declan Bennett) came to Hickman and talked to the musical theater students & acting students. They were both so nice & not to mention BEYOND gorgeous. Declan is from London, so he has the most amazing accent you will ever hear. Haha. I swear, the second he started talking, all of us girls were like, "AWWW!" Hahaha. It was hilarious. They just sat and answered our questions and talked to us for an hour and it was so much fun.

I am STILL thinking about how completely amazing the show was. I was completely blown away.

No day but todayyyyy. =)

get covered in rain

[13 Sep 2006|12:41am]
I want to have John Mayer's and Justin Timberlake's children.

The end.
get covered in rain

9.12.06. finally, damn it! =) [12 Sep 2006|01:47am]
[ mood | excited ]

September 12, 2006 is finally here.

I got my John Mayer CD. Although I've already listened to the whole thing, it's good to finally have the album actually in my hands. It's a completely un-fucking-believable album. Everything about it. EVERYTHING about it is just simply unbelievable. I love, love, LOVE it. Not one bad song. But, then again...I've come to the conclusion that it's impossible for John Mayer to make ANY bad songs. He's completely 110% beyond incredible.

I'm getting Justin's CD today during lunch. I cannot wait. They had it at Wal-Mart, but of course, it was the edited version and no one wants that. Hah. I can't wait to listen to that one. I've only heard two songs from it, so it'll be excitingggg. =D

get covered in rain

[06 Aug 2006|05:23am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Best. Show. Ever.

My mom & I get to the ampitheater, pick up our tickets just as they were opening the doors, and head inside. We headed to the merchandise table, where I got the blue-ish green Rascal Flatts shirt that I've been wanting forever, and the coolest Gary Allan shirt ever. As soon as we got done there, I immediately spotted the fan club booth. I knew they gave away pit passes to the first couple of people who bought a membership and I saw that people were still getting passes. I kept telling my mom, "I want pit passes SO bad." So, she was like, "Well...do you want to buy me a membership?" So, I did...AND GOT A PIT PASS. =D My mom didn't want one and I kept asking her if she was sure it was okay, and she kept saying, "Yeah! Definitely! GOOO!" Hahah. SO. I did. Leaning ON the stage. Godddd...yes. I could see my mom perfectly from where I was at, though, so it was cool. I could not stop shaking. I was so excited.

Katrina Elam came out at 8:00. She was absolutely gorgeous and had an amazingggg voice. Gary Allan was absolutely, fucking unbelievable tonight. He was SO much better than he was in St. Louis, I must say. He handed me one of his picks! I was SO excited. It's awesome. A couple minutes later, he grabbed my hand. Mmm. Yessss. He was incredible tonight. Plus, he was looking miiiiiiighty hot. Mmhmm.

Then, time for my boyssssss. Here's the setlist:
1. Where You Are
2. Love You Out Loud
3. Melt
4. Me and My Gang
5. Feels Like Today
6. Drum Battle
7. Hotel California
8. Cool Thing (Joe Don solo)
9. Mayberry
10. Skin
11. Bless the Broken Road
12. These Days
13. Fast Cars and Freedom
14. Here's To You

Encore
1. What Hurts the Most
2. Life Is A Highway

Me & My Gang is THE most fun song to hear live. They completely rock out. It's SO freaking cool.

Joe Don's solo of "Cool Thing" was absolutely AMAZING. Oh, plus the fact that he touched my hand during it, my favorite song in the entire world...made it 98098919189 times better. I almost started crying. Hah. Forreal. It was unbelievable. He gently grabbed it, held onto it for a couple seconds and then gripped it tighter before he let go. Whewwww...it was amazingg.

"What Hurts the Most" was amazing live again, since they showed the beginning of the WHTM video. Man. It gives me the chills so bad. It's incredible.

"Life is a Highway" was freaking AWESOME live. They added it to their setlist since I saw them in St. Louis in June and I am so glad they did. It was another one that you can just tell they have so much fun performing. Veryyy cool.

Besides the hot hand grab from Joe Don, I also got my hand grabbed by Gary, andddd he slapped it two more times later on. Oh. AND. I managed to get my Rascal Flatts cowboy hat signed by Joe Don AND Jay!!!!! Oh man...I was FLIPPING out after Joe Don handed it back to me. Hahaha. You can barelyyyy see Jay's signature because he's silly and tried to sign in pen (Hell, I know he signed it, hahah.), but Joe Don's is amazinggg. Oh man. It's SO cool.

Jay pulled his "Don't cha wish your boyfriend was a Flatt like me" song again. Hahah. He's so cute. Joe Don grew up in Kansas, so he was really happy to be back. Ohh...and we were a record-breaking crowd for the Verizon Wireless Ampitheater...it was completely sold out. So, that was veryyy cool. Rascal Flatts are hot, let me tell you. lol.

The coolest thing is, though, is that I've been a fan of theirs since they were OPENING for other artists and here they are selling out venues and selling MILLIONS of CDs. They deserve every bit of the success they have. They are the best live performers, the most talented guys, and the SWEETEST guys in the world. It's unbelievable how much I love them...it really is.

Show number 10....coming up at some point...soon. Hahah.

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[05 Aug 2006|01:05am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

RASCAL FLATTS SHOW NUMBER 9 IN 18 HOURS.

<3

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[29 Jul 2006|03:19am]
[ mood | bored ]

food questions:
01. do you like carrots? with ranch dressing...sometimes.
02. do you eat meat? yes. i love my steak.
03. ever had sushi? hell to the noooo.
04. favorite soda? pepsi vanilla.
05. do you eat blueberries? nope.

music questions:
01. favorite band? rascal flatts.
02. song you absolutely hate? Anything by Dwight Yokum or however the hell you spell that creep's name. Oh. And "Jesus Take The Wheel" by Carrie Underwood. Blahhh.
03. radio station you listen to? Clear 99, 94.3, 95.7.
04. current music? "Look At What I've Done To Her" by Chris Cagle.
05. first CD ever bought? Noo clue.

love questions:
01. ever been in love? yes'm.
02. what does love mean to you? trust.
03. believe in love at first sight? no.
04. current crush? nicolas.
05. first kiss? matt.

friend questions:
01. best friend? kelly marie.
02. funniest friend? kelly.
03. prettiest friend? sosdsfdhsdfj.
04. dumbest friend? i don't have dumb friends.
05. most handsome friend? nick. awwww. lol.

bedroom questions:
01. what is your bed size? twin.
02. do you have any windows? yes, one.
03. is your computer in there? yep.
04. bedsheet colors? navy.
05. number of posters on the walls? lots.

movie questions:
01. favorite movie of all time? fight club.
02. good movie quote?
Andie (Kate Hudson): Our love fern! You let it die!
Ben (Matthew McConaughey): No, honey, it's just sleeping. (from How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days)
03. best actor? brad pitt.
04. best actress? kate hudson.
05. best director? no clue.

television questions:
01. lamest show on tv? trl. nowadays. hah.
02. best show on tv? will & grace, csi.
03. favorite cartoon? rugrats.
04. do you ever watch the news? occasionally.
05. are you guilty of watching the weather channel? no. but my mom is plenty guilty. she watches that channel all of the time. hahah. she watches that channel like I watch CMT. haha.

the other gender questions:
01. do you prefer blondes or brunettes? both.
02. do you like skater kids? eh. the skater kid in cheaper by the dozen is too freaking cute. i loved him.
03. sweet but sensitive or loud but romantic? all of the above.
04. do you like being called 'baby'? ohh yes.
05. do you like them outgoing or shy? not too outgoing, but not too shy.

+1Collapse )

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[29 Jul 2006|01:03am]
[ mood | okay ]

So, I just found out a little bit ago that Nick went back to Wichita for a week with his sister-in-law to visit some old friends and to see his brother. Thaaaaat means he won't be here for my birthday, which is on Wednesday. =( Oh well. I know how much he wanted to go. *sigh*

Anyways. Last night (Thursday night) was pretty fun. I worked until 7:15 and then I went over to Nick's and we babysat three little boys. Hahaha. The oldest, Evan, was 4 years old. Nick was laying back in a lounge chair type thing and he pulled me on top of him so that I was laying on top of him...not doing anything, obviously, but just laying there. And Evan was like, "Why does she get to lay on top of you? I wanna lay on top of you! Does she like laying on top of you?" LOL. It was hilaaaaaarious. But, yeah. The other two were 9 months and 18 (Gavin, who I mentioned in the post before this one) months old. They were cuteeeeee. We just played with them until their parents got back to his house. Aw. And Nick made us spaghetti for dinner. It was cute. Haha. After their parents got home, we watched Scream 3 and then watched Scary Movie 3 with Jenny, which Nick fell asleep during, so me and Jenny were watching it. Hahah. She is HILARIOUS, I swear. I headed home at about 1:00 or so.

Today I got up at about 1 pm and my momand I ran to the mall. I got the new People magazine with Laaaaaance in it and my mom bought me THE coolest birthday present.



An iPod dock that's also a radio and an alarm clock. Plus...it's the coolest looking thing ever. Haha. Mine's silver, though...not black. I cannot WAIT to get it. Haha, I was trying to decide which one I wanted and there's a button that you can press underneath each dock to hear what they sound like and we pressed it and it started playing a demo of "What Hurts the Most" by Rascal Flatts. And then I turned the radio on and "Me and My Gang" by Rascal Flatts, of course, was playing. I turned to my mom and was like, "MOM! It's a sign. I must get this one. Hahaha." So, yeah. Cannot wait to get itttt! =)

Ughhhh. I wish I could hear from Nick! =(

Shuffle survey stolen from KellyyyyCollapse )

4 got soaked get covered in rain

[27 Jul 2006|06:25am]
[ mood | happy ]

So, Lance came out and revealed that he's gay. Being a fan of his for 8 years now, it's a shocking thing to hear, but yet...it's not at the same time. Haha. I'm so proud of him, though. That cannot be an easy thing to go through, considering all of the gay jokes *N SYNC got about them. *rolls eyes* I'm so happy for him. <3

People article with Lance. <3Collapse )

Anyways. I went and saw PACE's production of Into the Woods tonight with my mom and Nick. It was really, really good. Everyone did such an amazing job in it! It makes me really wish I could've done it, but I couldn't since I went to Europe. I cannot wait for the musicals coming up this year, though. WOO!

After it was over, me, my mom, and Nick went and got some ice cream and Taco Bell and then headed back to my house to watch the Fan Fair special that was on a couple nights ago.

Nick had to leave at about 11:15 or so. We finished watching the Fan Fair special and I, stupidly, fell asleep on the couch from about midnight to 3:30 am, woke up, got online to talk to Kelly, and I am still on here because I'm wide awake now. DAMN IT. I'm not cool. Hah.

Woo! A week from Saturday until I see Rascal Flatts for the 9th time. I can't waaaait! I just now realized how soon it is! And speaking of concerts...I just found out tonight that Brad Paisley is coming HERE to the Mizzou Arena in December. I am SO going to be there. I cannot wait!

I am so incredibly happy right now. It's insane. I love it.

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[26 Jul 2006|03:04am]
[ mood | tired ]

My mom and I went swimming at Dan's todayyy! It was the first time I saw him since before I left for Europe, so it was good to see him! It was fun.

We came home, I took a shower, watched Justin's Making the Video (his new video for Sexy Back...SO HOT!!!), ate, and then headed to Nick's house.

His sister-in-law (Jenny), her friend (Jennifer), and Nick's nephew (Gavin) are in town from Wichita, so we went out to dinner at La Tolteca with them. Jenny is absolutely HILARIOUS. My God. Jenny & Jennifer (confusing, much? Hah.) ordered a pitcher of margarita to drink between the two of them. The waitress brought out the pitcher and then a couple minutes later, they come and ask for Jenny and Jennifer's IDs. It turns out that Jennifer didn't have her ID and she had NO idea that she didn't have it. So, THAT turned into a hilarious drama scene. Hahaha. Then, there was this waiter guy that wouldn't stop talking to Jennifer. Gavin was throwing a fit, because he was ready to go, so Jenny told Nick to take him out to the car while they get the check and pay. So, we went out to the car and waited for them. Jenny walked out a couple minutes later and came to stand with us at the car. Jennifer came out about a minute or so later...with the waiter following right behind her...still talking to her. Jenny was like, "I don't know what the fuck is up with this guy, but he's about to get his ass beat." Hahaha. So, then Nick was like, "You should act like y'all are lesbians or something." So, then Jenny yelled across the parking lot, "Come on, honey! The baby's crying!" And then Jennifer just yelled, "I'm coming!!" And Jenny yelled back (across the parking lot that had people walking in it...mind you), "NOT YET, YOU'RE NOT!" Hahahahahahahaha. Oh my God. It was the funniest thing. Me and Nick were cracking up for the longest time. After Jennifer finally got away from that guy, we stopped by Target so that I get get Jake Owens' new cd and then we went back to Nick's house.

Me and Nick went up to his room and watched The Notebook. I cannot watch that movie without crying, I swear. Oh. And we took pictures. Yayyyy. =)





More pictures. How cuuuuuuuuuuute.Collapse )

4 got soaked get covered in rain

[25 Jul 2006|05:32am]
[ mood | mellow ]

What the fuck is my problem? It's 5:30 in the morning and I'm online writing in my LJ. Smart, right? Hahah. Oh well.

So, today (well, yesterday technically, but whatever), my mom and I went to St. Louis and went to the Chesterfield Mall. Mmm...and we also went to The Cheesecake Factory. SO GOOD. I got the chocolate peanut butter cookie dough cheesecake. Tell me that does NOT sound amazing?! Oh my God. It's delicious. After we were done at the mall, we headed towards Katie's house because it was about time for her and Justin to be home. We headed to the UMB Bank Pavilion for the Kelly Clarkson concert (WOO!) around 6:30 or so.

Rooney was her opening act, and they were actually reallyyyyyyyyyy good! The lead singer is fucking hot. My God. Kelly came out at about 9:15 or so and she was just amazing. She's got so much energy and she has got to be the SWEETEST person. She kept talking to all her fans in the audience (there were a lot of younger girls) and telling them how cute they were, haha. There were two girls, probably about 12 years old or so, that were holding up a sign that asked for a hug from her and she read it and was like, "Aww, sure! I'm a Texan...I'm a hugger! If you can find your way up here, sure!" So, they walked up there and she brought them on stage and gave them hugs. She's adorable. She did covers of Ray LaMontagne's song "Shelter" AND she covered "Home" by Marc Broussard! It was so cool. Haha. She didn't perform for that long, maybe about an hour and 15 minutes or so, but she put on a really good show. I'm glad we got to go...I've been wanting to see her live for the longest time. She's amazing. <3

Yeah. I'm off to bed, finally. Niiiight.

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[24 Jul 2006|01:04am]
[ mood | bored ]

Mannn. I'm lame. I'm so tired. I really should be catching up on sleep, but I like talking to my Kel too much! 

I had to work today from 10-3. It wasn't too bad...except when we got a group of 42 people come in. That was a little crazy, but all in all, it wasn't too bad. 

After I got home from work, me and my mom went to Barnes & Noble and Target. We bought about 6 magazines, seriously. Haha. I went there looking for the InStyle magazine because when I was over at Kelly's house, her mom came in her room and showed us that John Mayer was in it, so of course, I had to go buy it. After I found that one, I glanced to see if Justin's GQ was out (it wasn't supposed to be out until the 25th) and I saw it and FREAKED out. Hahah. I was so excited. Hahah. So, I grabbed two copies of that, a copy of Vogue with my girl crush, Kate Hudson, on the cover, Cowboys and Indians magazine with Tim McGraw on the cover, and Allure magazine that Kate Hudson was also on the cover of. So, I have a lot of magazine reading to do, to say the least. Hahah. 

After we were done there, we headed back home and after a while, Nick came over. We watched Reba and then headed to the movies at 7:20 to see You, Me & Dupree. It was reallyyyy cute. I swear, Kate Hudson is absolutely gorgeous. I adore that girl. Owen Wilson cracks me up. That guy is insane, haha. But yeah, it was a good movie. Very cute. 

After the movie, we headed to Applebee's for dinner and had Clay as our server. That guy is awesome. Hah. We came back to my house, watched the end of Fight Club since it was on TV, Full House, Will & Grace, and then he headed back home.  *sigh* I am absolutely so happy with Nick. I cannot even begin to state how AMAZING he is. <3

Tomorrow, me and my momma are spending the day in St. Louis. We may go to the zoo and/or to Chesterfield Mall and then, Katie won tickets to go see Kelly Clarkson tomorrow night at the UMB Bank Pavilion, so we're going to that! I'm so excited!! I've wanted to see Kelly Clarkson live for so long. They're only lawn seats, so it's not like they're real close, but oh well. I'll still get to FINALLY see her. 

Mkay. I need sleep. AND I WISH MYSPACE WOULD WORK, DAMN IT!

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[22 Jul 2006|02:52am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I'm back from Europeeeeeeeee! Oh man...it was amazing over there, but I am SO glad to be back home. We went to Paris, Barcelona, the south of France, and then to Rome. We did so much stuff in a 2 week period, it was crazy. Monday (the 17th) was a travel day...we were on planes all day long. We had a layover in the Newark Airport in New Jersey and I spotted Renee Zellweger standing in line at one of the stores, hahah. It was crazy. I also talked to Nick while we were there and told him that he should come with my mom to come pick me up. He was like, "I'm sorry...I can't!" Then, I was like, "Well...I can stop by your house when I get home really quick...it'll be really late, but I can still try. Do you want me to?" And he was like, "Yeah! Sure! I'm all excited now!" 

So, we catch our plane from New Jersey, and fly to St. Louis and get to the St. Louis airport at about 10:30 pm. I see my mom, Katie, & Justin all waiting for me and I go and hug all of them. It was so great to see them again, but I have to say that I really wanted Nick to be there! After about 2 minutes, I look over and see Nick just sitting in a chair waiting for me to spot him. I FREAK out and run over to him and give him the hugest hug. It was SO cute. He was actually sitting next to my mom in her car while he was talking to me on the phone, hahah. They had the whole thing planned for like...a week. Hah. It was amazinggggggg. <3 I was so tired when I got off the plane, though, that on the way home, I just completely crashed in the car laying on Nick. Haha. I slept the WHOLE way home.

The next night, Monday night, me, my mom, Katie, and Justin went to a Tim McGraw & Faith Hill concert. Aww, it was SO amazing. Those two are TOO adorable. I love them. And it was an AWESOME way to come back home...go to a country concert. Ohh yes. <3

Tonight, me and Kelly went to the Carbon Leaf show at the Blue Note. It was a veryyyyy good show, granted I only knew one of their songs, but it still ended up being a great show. The lead singer was adorable and one of their guitarists, looked a lot like Ryan Gosling, and he was absolutely beautiful. Haha. But yeah...GOOD SHOW.

Alright. So. Adventure # 6185608196846911 to add to the list of The Adventures of Kelly & Sarah. So, we get in my car, and I start driving and it seriously, sounded like my car was one of those shitty cars that you hear chugging along the street. Hah. So, I'm like..."What the fuck is wrong with my car?!?!?!?!?" So, I re-park, get out, and I'm like, "OH. I have a flat tire. That could be a problem." So, me and Kelly get out of my car and think of what we should do. Mind you...it's about 12:30 am at this point. So, I call my mom and tell her. Then, I call Nick and as SOON as he answered, this black guy pulled up next to us and just STARED at us. Didn't say anything or get out of his car...he just sat in his car and stared. So, Kelly jumps back in the car, and I follow her and lock my car doors. So, after that was over, I talk to Nick and tell him what just happened and being the sweetheart that he is, he said he would come change my tire. So, I hang up with him, call my mom back, tell her that Nick is coming, and she said that she'll come out there with us. So, her and Nick show up at about the same time. Me and Kelly are standing outside (with Nick's shirt wrapped around us, hahah), watching Nick change my tire. As we're standing there, this truck full of guys pass us and we hear *HONK HONK* And then some guy yell, "YOU'RE HOT!" Nick looks at us and me and Kelly start cracking up. So, Nick finishes (I ended up having a tack in my tire...freaking gay) and I thanked him a million times more and he heads back home. Man...that guy is beyond amazing. I love him to pieces. <3 We took Kelly home in my mom's car and then my mom drove my car and I drove my mom's car back home and yeah...that's about it. It was pretty interesting, though. Hahaha. 

IT'S SO GOOD TO BE HOMEEEEEEEEEEEE! =)

4 got soaked get covered in rain

[01 Jul 2006|01:46am]
[ mood | anxious ]

About 24 hours from now...I will be on my way to Hickman to start the big Europe trip. It's completely insane that the time has finally come. I don't think it's hit me yet, that I'm going to be going to all of these beautiful places that people would KILL to get to go to. I absolutely cannot wait. 

Rascal Flatts were on the Today Show this morning. Yes...I got up at 7:00 am to watch them. Dedication, right there! Haha. They were amazing, of course. =) 

Nick came and woke me up (I fell back asleep after they went off) at about 2:00 or so and helped me pack some. Then, we ran to Wal-greens to pick up my Rascal Flatts pictures from last weekend, and then went to Cici's to eat.  Boo. I am going to miss him so incredibly much. =(

Dan stopped by the house today after he got off work. He wanted to see me before I left, since he wasn't going to get to. That, and he gave me $100 to use towards my trip. I was not expecting that at ALL. He is such a great, AMAZING guy. I'm so thankful to have someone like him in my life. He's the best father figure anyone could ask for. Good thing my mom scored with him years ago. I love him to death. =)

Tomorrow is going to be one busyyyyyy day. Lots of packing still to do, plus gotta have some Kel/Sar time before I leave! Me & Kelly are gonna hang out, because if we didn't, I really wouldn't be able to leave. I'm going to bawl when I leave her. =( I love you more than ever, Kel. <3

You all have a FUN & safe 4th of July! Celebrate a little extra just for me, since I won't get to! =( 

Well. That's all for now! I will update when I get back!! =)

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[27 Jun 2006|03:38am]
[ mood | grateful ]

I have not been this happy in the longest time. 

I have the BEST best friend in the entire world. I could not ask for a better friend than Kelly, I swear. She's like the best friend everyone wishes they had. I'm lucky enough to have her as mine. <3

Nick and I are doing absolutely FABULOUS. I got to see him Sunday night after my Europe meeting. He came over to my house right when the meeting was finished. It was SO good to see him. He actually bought me some stuff while he was gone! He got meeee a little Texas (they stopped in TX on the way to Mexico) license plate that says my name on it (since I was born in TX), two postcards...one from El Paso, TX and one from Dallas, TX. He bought me a blanket from Mexico that is so prettyyyyy. It's baby blue, dark blue, black, and white. I love it. He also made me a bracelet and he brought me a peso, the Mexican form of money. The cutest thing was what he wrote on the postcard from El Paso. lol He wrote: 
Hey Baby. Thinking non-stop about you!
Can't wait until I give this to you.
Love you,
Nick.

Aww. It was the cutest thing EVER. lol. But, anyways. After he gave my stuff to me, we came inside and watched TV for a bit and then we decided that we were going to go out to eat and go see a movie. We went to Panera and then went to see Click. The movie was AMAZING. It was so, so funny, very cute, and actually really sad. (It made me cry! Hah.) It had a really good moral behind it, too. It was just plain cute. lol. After the movie was over (it ended at about 11:30 pm), we went to Stephen's Lake...part of it that I have NEVER seen before, haha, and we just laid on a rock that was right by the lake. It was really cute. lol.He took me home after that and then he headed home.

Tonight (well, last night technically) I had to work from 4:30-9. He came into Cracker Barrel at about 8:30 and stayed with me until I got to go. We headed to my house so that I could change clothes and pick out a movie, and then we went to his house to watch The Butterfly Effect. Ohh yes. Hah. After we got done watching that, he brought me back home and then he headed back to his house. My God. He is just completely amazing. That's all I keep thinking to myself. How can one person be so amazing? lol. It's gonna be REALLY hard to leave him, Kelly, my mom, and the rest of my friends when I go to Europe.

Speaking of Europe...it's hard to believe that a week from right now I will be in Paris. CRAZY. I'm finally starting to get excited about this trip. I think it'll be tooooons of fun. I just wish I could bring everyone with me that I want to bring...so I don't have to miss anybody! Haha! 

This morning, I had to wake up in time to order VIP tickets for the Rascal Flatts show in Bonner Springs, KS on August 5th. I got through about 10 minutes after the lines opened (after re-dialing for those 10 minutes NON-STOP), and I think that's the quickest we've ever gotten through for VIPs, so I'm hoping our seats are going to be GOOD this time. I'm ready for some seats like we had in St. Louis & Evansville last year, damn it. Hah. 

Well, I think it's finally my bedtime. I'm sorry for the long entry. I'm just...very content with life right now. =) Night, y'all. <3

4 got soaked get covered in rain

[25 Jun 2006|03:30am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Mmm yes. So, as you all know, my 8th Rascal Flatts concert was tonight at the UMB Bank Pavilion and like always, those boys never, EVER seem to disappoint me. They put on yet another fantastic show.

The Wreckers & Gary Allan were the openers. The Wreckers were alright and Gary Allan was really good, but yeah...I miss Blake Shelton. I loved seeing him open for Rascal Flatts. I saw him open for them so many times, so it seemed really weird to see someone ELSE open! Hah. So, yeah, Blake Shelton was a much better opener, but, ehh, they were pretty good, nonetheless.

Rascal Flatts changed their setlist a bit from the last time I saw them in February. This time they DID play "Me & My Gang", which was so much fun live. Instead of doing "Here's To You" first, they played it last, before their encore.

Ohh. Speaking of their encore. They performed "What Hurts The Most" at the beginning of it. They played the video and once the music started playing in the video, they came back out. Man. Seeing that video live was amazing. It gave me so many chills. It's just different to see & hear that video in an arena, for some reason. It may sound weird to you, but believe me, it was amazingggg.

The funniest part was definitely when Jay started singing "Don't Cha" by the Pussycat Dolls. Haha. He kept singing, "Don't cha wish your boyfriend was hot like me? Don't cha wish your boyfriend was a Flatt like me? Don't cha?" And he was dancing the whole time. It was HILARIOUS and absolutely adorable. Hah. <3

The show ended up being SOLD OUT, so it was completely packed. Jay mentioned that we were 'part of history' because the show sold out in record time. (Nine minutes, I think he said) There were 20,000 people there and absolutely everyone was so into it. It was SO much fun. There is no concert like a Rascal Flatts concert. That's for sure.

My next RF show is August 5. I cannot waittttt.

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[24 Jun 2006|01:05am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

So, I found some lyrics from Justin's new song. 

Verse 1:
I'm bringin' Sexy Back
Them Other Boys Don't Know How 2 Act
I think it's special....what's behind your back
so turn around and I'll pick up the slack

Bridge:
Dirty babe
you see these shackles baby i'm your slave
i'll let you whip me, if i misbehave
it's just that no one makes me feel this way

Chorus:
Come here girl / go head be gone with it
come to the back
vip drinks on me
let me see what you're working with
look at those hips
make me smile
go 'head child...and GET YOUR SEXY ON
(repeat)

Muahaha. Those lyrics in the bridge are fucking hot. Damn. Hah. Can't wait to hear it. 

God. I'm so bored right now. I'm at Katie & Justin's house. My mom decided that she'd rather get here tonight than tomorrow. Thank God for Nickelodeon playing a Full House marathon. Hah. 

LESS THAN 24 HOURS UNTIL RASCAL FLATTS!!!
Gary Allan and The Wreckers are opening for them. Eh. I miss Blake Shelton & Keith Anderson already. =(

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[23 Jun 2006|01:22am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

So. I'm sitting here listening to every John Mayer song I've got on my iTunes. It's about damn time we've got some new music and a tour from him. Y'all have no idea how happy this makes me. <3



So, because I'm really cool and fell asleep on the couch earlier, I missed Nick's call. Damn it. He left me a really cute voicemail, though. =)

RASCAL FLATTS ON SATURDAYYYYYYYY.

2 got soaked get covered in rain

[22 Jun 2006|12:03am]
[ mood | happy ]

Me & Miss Kelly went to Stephen's Lake tonight and tooks lots of pretty pictures. It was tons of fun, of courseee. =) After we left the lake, we made our routine trip to Sonic. Yeahhhh. The guy taking our order decided to be funny and pull the "And thennnnnnnnnn" trick. Hah. It was funny, though. Ohh...I have missed Kellyyyyy! How I lived my life before I met her...I will never, EVER know. I love her to death.



EEE! Nick just called me!! I haven't talked to him in dayssss. He's been in Mexico and just got back to the U.S. tonight. He won't be back here until Saturday, though...and, of course, I'll be in St. Louis then (seeing RASCAL FLATTS. WEEEEE!), but I'll get to see him Sunday. Yeehawwwww. I miss him so incredibly much.


More picturessss. You know you wanna look. =)Collapse )

2 got soaked get covered in rain

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]